Which of the following statements is TRUE?

Home  >> QNA >> Which of the following statements is true?

 

which of the following statement is true?

Generally, what happens in these types of questions “Which of the following statement is true?” is that you have given a statement with four options, you have to eliminate three of them and choose the correct one. But sometimes examiner plays a counter role and asked to you choose the two correct ones and eliminate the other two.

In this article, we will discuss all the common statements which are asked in exams with all possible explanations of them.

Choose the “TRUE” statement given below within the four options?

Q.1 Which of the following statements about graphite and diamond is true?

(A). Diamond and graphite both have giant structures.
(B). Diamond has a metallic luster and graphite does not possess any luster.
(C). Diamond has a layered structure and graphite has a crystalline structure.
(D). Diamond is a good conductor of electricity and graphite is an electrical insulator.

Answer – (A) = Diamond and graphite both have giant structures.

Explanation:-

Diamond is very hard and possesses a high melting point. Each carbon atom of diamond joined with the other four carbon atoms with the help of a covalent bond, and, forms a giant structure. Also, diamond is a poor conductor of electricity, has a layered structure, and does not possess any luster.

Graphite has a layered structure that consists of rings of six carbon atoms arranged in widely spaced horizontal sheets and a good conductor of electricity. Each carbon atom of graphite is connected with three other carbon atoms by a covalent bond. The carbon atoms form layers of hexagonal rings in graphite.

Q.2 Which of the following statements is true about pure substance?

(A). Pure substance can be separated into other substances by physical means.
(B). Pure substances have a constant composition throughout and contain only one kind of particle.
(C). Pure substance may be a compound or mixture.
(D). Pure substances have variable boiling and melting point.

Answer – (B) = Pure substances have a constant composition throughout and contain only one kind of particle.

Explanation:-

A pure substance composed of only one type of particle, it can either be compound, elements, molecules, or atoms.

It has a fixed or constant structure and fixed composition as well with sharp boiling and melting point.

A pure substance can participate in the chemical reaction but it cannot be separated into other substances by physical means.

A pure substance can never be a mixture since the mixture is made up of two or more different substances but a pure substance contains only one kind of particle.

Q.3 Which of the following statements is true about erosion?

(A). Erosion occurs when broken rock particles or sediments are carried away by the wind, water, or maybe ice, etc.
(B). The eroded material is not displaced in the erosion process.
(C). Erosion occur through direct contact with the earth’s atmosphere.
(D). The physical and chemical are two types of erosion.

Answer – (A) =  Erosion occurs when broken rock particles or sediments are carried away by the wind, water, or maybe ice, etc.

Explanation:-

Erosion is a simple process in which fine particles or sediments of broken rocks are carried away by either wind, water, or ice, etc. The displacement of eroded material is a must in the erosion process.

Generally, wind, water, and human activity are responsible for the erosion process, it can’t occur due to direct contact with the earth’s atmosphere like air pressure.

Water erosion, wind erosion, ice erosion, surface erosion, etc, are the types of erosion.

Q.4 Which of the following statements is true about the compound?

(A).  Compounds are represented by symbols and numbers.
(B). Compound cannot be broken down by chemical reaction.
(C). Compounds are pure substances that are made up of only one type of atom.
(D). They contain two or more elements in a fixed ratio to each other.

Answer – (D) = They contain two or more elements in a fixed ratio to each other.

Explanation:-

A compound is a chemical substance that is made up of two or more elements bonded chemically together. They can easily be separated into a simple substance with the help of chemical reactions. They are represented by chemical formulas.

Examples of compounds – NaOH, NaCl, etc.

Q.4 Which of the following statements is true about Atom?

(A). Protons, Electrons & Neutrons are not the constituent elements of atoms.
(B). Atoms are the smallest unit from which molecule or ions is formed.
(C). Atoms are always neutral in nature.
(D). Atoms are not able to exist independently.

Answer – (B) =  Atoms are the smallest unit from which molecule or ions is formed.

Explanation:-

An atom is a basic or smallest unit of an element or it is a building block of matter. An atom consists of protons, neutrons, and electrons.

Atoms are always neutral in nature because protons and neutrons in the nucleus of an atom remain unchanged or constant after the chemical reaction.

Atoms are not able to exist independently because they need bonds to become stable but inert or noble gas atoms can exist independently because they have a full octet and they do not need any bond to become stable.

Q.5 Which of the following statements is true about water?

(A). Water is a liquid and exists only in a liquid state.
(B). Water is a mixture, not a compound.
(C). Water has a high boiling point and high heat of fusion.
(D). Water is a nonpolar molecule.

Answer – (C) = Water has a high boiling point and high heat of fusion.

Explanation:-

Water is liquid and can exist in three states i.e. solid-ice, liquid-water, gas-vapors. It is a compound, not a mixture. It is a polar molecule with the chemical formula H2O.

Water has a boiling point of 100°C which is generally very high and a heat of fusion 333.55 j/g.

Q.6 About covalent bonds?

(A). Covalent bonds occur during the transfer of electrons.
(B). It is a directional bond.
(C). It is present only in one state – solid-state.
(D). The covalent bond is always polar.

Answer – (B) = It is a directional bond.

Explanation:-

Covalent bonds occur between nonmetals atoms when they share equal or unequal valence electrons. They are directional bonds means “atoms bonded covalently prefer specific orientations in space relative to one another”.

Covalent bonds exist in all 3 states i.e. solid, liquid, and gas. They may be polar or nonpolar in nature.

Q.7 About ionic bonds?

(A). It occurs when two atoms share their valence electrons.
(B). It is a directional bond.
(C). Ionic bond has the least lattice energy.
(D). The ionic bond is the electrostatic force of attraction between two oppositely charged ions or atoms.

Answer – (D) = The ionic bond is the electrostatic force of attraction between two oppositely charged ions or atoms.

Explanation:-

Ionic bonds occur when one atom completely transfers its valence electron to another atom. Ionic bonds are non-directional bonds. Lattice energy should be very high for the occurrence of ionic bonds.

Q.8 About cells?

(A). Cells are the smallest unit of any living being.
(B). All cells are round in shape.
(C). All cells have a nucleus.
(D). Cells are smaller than atoms.

Answer – (A) = Cells are the smallest unit of any living being.

Explanation:-

A cell is a basic or smallest unit of a living being that functions for its life. The body of all living things – animals or humans are made up of billions of trillions of cells.

Not all cells have a nucleus, generally, the cells which contain the nucleus is called eukaryotic cells, and cells that don’t contain any nucleus are called prokaryotic cells.

Q.9 About respiration?

(A). Exchange of gases takes place in alveoli, and alveoli increase the surface area for the exchange of gases.
(B). Respiration takes place in chloroplasts.
(C). Respiration undergoes an anabolic process.
(D). It occurs only in plants containing chlorophyll and some bacteria

Answer – (A) = Exchange of gases takes place in alveoli, and alveoli increase the surface area for the exchange of gases.

Explanation:-

Alveoli increase the surface for the exchange of gases because have a thin wall made up of a single layer of the epidermis, it also helps in increasing the surface area for efficient gaseous exchange between alveolar air and blood.

Respiration takes place in mitochondria and occurs in all living organisms. It undergoes in catabolic process.

Q.10 About the binary tree?

(A). Every binary tree is either complete or full.
(B). In a binary tree, a node can have at most two child nodes.
(C). A binary tree cannot be both complete and full.
(D). A binary tree node cannot have a single child node.

Answer – (B) = In a binary tree, a node can have at most two child nodes.

Explanation:-

Each node other than leaves in the binary tree also called tree data structure has at most two children and they are referred to as a left child and right child.

“A complete binary tree is a binary tree in which every level, except possibly the last, is completely filled, and all nodes are as far left as possible.”

Q.11 Which of the following statements is correct regarding the velocity and speed of a moving body?

(A). Velocity of a moving body is its speed in a given direction.
(B). Speed of a moving body is its velocity in a given direction.
(C). Velocity is a scalar quantity and the speed of a moving body is a vector quantity.
(D). Velocity of the moving body is higher than its speed and vice-versa.

Answer – (A) = Velocity of a moving body is its speed in a given direction.

Explanation:-

Velocity is a vector quantity having magnitude with specific direction and the speed of a moving body is a scalar quantity.

The speed of the moving body is always equal to the magnitude of the velocity.

As velocity has magnitude with a specific direction, it means velocity is only a speed in a given direction.

Q.12 Which of the following statements is true about physical change?

(A). It is a permanent change
(B). It is a temporary change
(C). Physical changes are irreversible
(D). It involves the production of energy

Answer – (B) = It is a temporary change

Explanation:-

In a physical change, molecules are rearranged but the composition remains the same. They can easily be reversed i.e. get back to the original substance.

Since it is reversible, hence, it is only a temporary change. physical changes do not involve the production of energy

Q.13 Which of the following statements is true about chemical change?

(A). Example of chemical changes – freezing of water, boiling of water, etc.
(B). Original substance cannot be recovered in chemical changes.
(C). They do not involve in the production of energy.
(D). No new substances are formed in chemical changes.

Answer – (B) = Original substance cannot be recovered in chemical changes.

Explanation:-

In chemical changes, a substance’s molecular composition changes entirely which leads to the formation of new substances.

Chemical changes are irreversible that’s why the original substances cannot be recovered. And they involve in the production of energy.

Examples of chemical changes – rusting, digestion of food, etc.

Q.14 Which of the following statements is true about modern forms of the periodic tables?

(A). There are 8 periods and 16 numbered groups in modern forms of the periodic table.
(B). Properties of the elements are the periodic function of their atomic number.
(C). Elements are arranged on the basis of their electronic configuration
(D). None of the above

Answer – (B) = Properties of the elements are the periodic function of their atomic number.

Explanation:-

There are 7 periods(row of the table) and 18 groups (column of the table) in modern forms of the periodic table. Chemical elements are arranged on the basis of increasing atomic numbers.

Q.15 Which of the following statements is true about chemical nutrients in an ecosystem?

(A). They cycle within the ecosystem and are constantly reused.
(B). They lose the nutrient in the process of flow through the system.
(C). They can be changes in some form of energy.
(D). They cannot be obtained from decomposition.

Answer – (A) = They cycle within the ecosystem and are constantly reused.

Explanation:-

“Chemical nutrients found in every living thing on Earth. They are necessary to the lives of people, plants, animals, and all other organisms.” Examples of some chemical nutrients are water, oxygen, carbon, and nitrogen, etc.

These chemical nutrients can be recycled and reused for the continuation of life.

Q.16 Which of the following statements for a chemical reaction is correct?

(A). The total mass is not altered.
(B). Atoms are lost in chemical reactions.
(C). The total number of moles and molecules remains the same in chemical reactions.
(D). A chemical reaction cannot rearrange the constituent atoms of the reactant.

Answer – (A) = The total mass is not altered.

Explanation:-

The total mass is not altered in chemical reactions because as per the law of mass conservation, the total mass remains unaltered throughout the chemical reaction at all times.

A chemical reaction rearranges the constituent of atoms of the reactant for creating products. The total number of moles and molecules may get changes in chemical reactions but not necessary.

Q.17 About chromosomes?

(A). They are not visible under the microscope.
(B). Chromosomes are thread-like structures present in the
nucleus of a cell.
(C). The mutation of chromosomes is relatively small.
(D). Chromosomes are not composed of histones.

Answer – (B) = Chromosomes are thread-like structures present in the nucleus of a cell.

Explanation:-

Chromosomes contain genetic information in form of the genes of a living organism. It is necessary for building the specific protein.

They are thread-like structures present in the nucleus of cells. Its mutation is generally large and they are visible under the microscope.

Chromosomes are composed of DNA, histones, and RNA.

Q.18 About cellular respiration?

(A). Oxygen is used and CO2 is liberated in cellular respiration.
(B). Breakdown of glucose into carbon dioxide and water in living cells.
(C). It doesn’t occur in all living forms.
(D). It doesn’t produce ATP.

Answer – (B) = Breakdown of glucose into carbon dioxide and water in living cells.

Explanation:-

Cellular respiration is the process in all living beings for releasing energy by converting the breakdown of glucose into CO2 and water.

It occurs in all living forms and produces ATP.

Q.19 About globalization?

(A). Globalization is about worldwide interconnectedness.
(B). Advocates of globalization that it will result in cultural homogenization.
(C). Globalization does not involve a conflict of values. 
(D). Globalization has led to a decrease in the flow of capital across countries.

Answer – (A) = Globalization is about worldwide interconnectedness.

Explanation:-

“Globalisation is a process of integrating the economy of the country with another economy of the world through trade, capital flow, and Technology.”

Globalization has led to an increase in the flow of capital across countries and involves a conflict of values.

Q.20 About buffer solution?

(A). Buffer solution increase or decrease the pH value in a chemical reaction.
(B). Buffer solution maintains the pH value constant in a chemical reaction.
(C). Buffer solutions are not used to maintain an optimum pH for enzyme activity.
(D). None of the above.

Answer – (B) = Buffer solution maintains the pH value constant in a chemical reaction.

Explanation:-

Buffer solution helps to neutralize the reaction to a certain extent, therefore, it is used to maintain the pH value to constant in a chemical reaction. It is also used to maintain an optimum pH for enzyme activity.

The buffer solution is made up of a weak base and its conjugate acid (or a weak acid and its conjugate base).

Q.21 Which of the following statements is true about term resources?

(A). They are the function of human activities.
(B). Things which cannot be used to fulfill our needs.​
(C). All those things which are found in nature.
(D). All of the above.

Answer – (A) = They are the function of human activities.

Explanation:-

Everything available in our environment that can satisfy our desire is called a resource. Examples of some natural resources – Oil, Coal, Metals, Sand, etc.

Not all the things which are found in nature are referred to as resources, only those said to be resources that fulfill human needs.

Q.22 Which of the following statements is true about parallelogram?

(A). A quadrilateral is a parallelogram if and only if its diagonals bisect each other.
(B). In a parallelogram, diagonals are equal.
(C). Area calculated by length × width.
(D). It follows the Pythagoras law to calculate the sides.

Answer – (A) =  A quadrilateral is a parallelogram if and only if its diagonals bisect each other.

Explanation:-

In a parallelogram, diagonals are not equal and the area is calculated by (breadth × height).

It follows the parallelogram law to calculate the sides. And a quadrilateral is a parallelogram if and only if its diagonal bisect each other.

Q.23 Which of the following statements is true about radioactive decay?

(A). It is inversely proportional to the total number of nuclei present in a given material.
(B). Radioactive decay is random in nature.
(C). It increases when the temperature is increased.
(D). It depends on the physical state.

Answer – (B) = Radioactive decay is random in nature.

Explanation:-

Radioactive decay is directly proportional to the number of nuclei present in a given material.

Radioactive decay law: N = N.e

It doesn’t depend on the physical state and it is a random process because we don’t know when unstable nuclei going to decay.

Q.24 Which of the following statements is true about ions?

(A). Cations form when an atom loses electrons.
(B). Anions are positively charged ions.
(C). Cation forms when an atom gains electrons.
(D). Cations are negatively charged ions.

Answer – (A) = Cations form when an atom loses electrons.

Explanation:-

Ion is any atom or group of atoms that holds positive and negative charges.

Generally, two types of ions in chemistry – Anion and Cation.

Cation is formed when an atom loses the electrons and it holds the positive charge.

Anion is formed when an atom gained electrons and it holds the negative charge.

Q.25 Which of the following statements is true about subatomic particles?

(A). Electrons occupy the nucleus location around the atom.
(B). Atoms have an unequal number of protons and neutrons.
(C). Proton can be positively or negatively charged particles of the atomic nuclei.
(D). The mass of a proton is similar to that of the neutron.

Answer – (D) =  The mass of a proton is similar to that of the neutron.

Explanation:-

The mass of a proton is 1.672 x 10-24 g and for a neutron, it is 1.674 x 10-24 g. Both are relatively the same.

Electrons occupy the orbital location around an atomic nucleus. Atoms have always an equal number of positive and negative charges, that’s why they have a net charge equal to zero.

Proton can never be negatively charged.

Q.26 About algae?

(A). Body of algae is the thallus.
(B). Algae reproduce by vegetative means only.
(C). Algae have true roots but no leaves.
(D). Algae do not use sunlight for energy.

Answer – (A) = Body of algae is the thallus.

Explanation:-

Algae live in water and use sunlight for energy. Algae bodies can’t be differentiated into true stems, roots, and leaves because it is a group of chlorophyll bearing, autotrophic, aquatic photosynthesis organisms, and thalloid plants.

Algae are produced by vegetative, sexual, and asexual methods.

Q.27 About the uncertainty principle?

(A). The more you know about the momentum of an electron, the less you can know about its position.
(B). Electrons and photons are uncertain.
(C). It is said that it is possible to determine the exact position and momentum of the particle simultaneously.
(D). Position is directly proportional to the momentum

Answer – (A) = The more you know about the momentum of an electron, the less you can know about its position.

Explanation:-

The uncertainty principle tells that position of a particle is inversely proportional to the momentum of the particle and it is impossible to determine the position and momentum of a particle simultaneously.

∴ Δx.Δ≥ 4πh

Q.28 About the number?

(A). A real number can be both rational and irrational.
(B). The addition of two irrational numbers leads to the always irrational number.
(C). Every integer is a rational number.
(D). None of the above.

Answer – (C) = Every integer is a rational number.

Explanation:-

A real number can never be both rational and irrational because both these numbers are expressed very differently. A rational number is expressed in form of P/Q and irrational number are those which is not rational number.

It doesn’t necessary that the sum of two irrational numbers is always an irrational number, it can be a rational number also.

Every integer can be written as a rational number because a rational number is depicted in the form of P/Q.

where P and Q is an integer.

Q.29 About self-disclosure?

(A). Women disclose more than men.
(B). Men disclose more than women.
(C). Self-disclosure is less reciprocal.
(D). Asians are very disclosive than Europeans.

Answer – (A) = Women disclose more than men.

Explanation:-

Selfdisclosure is the act of sharing personal information”. Women are more disclosed than men in any day. Self-disclosure is highly reciprocal.

Q.30 Which of the following statements is true about the nucleus of a cell?

(A). Controls and regulate the activity of the cell.
(B). It carries genetic information in form of genes.
(C). It generates various enzymes for regulating cell metabolism.
(D). All of these.

Answer – (D) =  All of the above

Explanation:-

The nucleus contains hereditary information and controls or regulates the activity of cells. It carries the genetic information through the genes and is bounded by a double membrane. It also contains chromosomes.

Q.31 Which of the following statements is true about electron microscopes?

(A). Electron microscope focuses electron beams to create a magnified image of an object.
(B). It uses visible light to magnify images.
(C). Living cells can be observed using an electron microscope.
(D). None of the above.

Answer – (A) = Electron microscope focuses electron beams to create a magnified image of an object.

Explanation:-

An electron microscope is mostly used in biological research to investigate the structure of cells, tissue, and macromolecule complex, etc. It uses a beam of electrons to magnify the object images.

It doesn’t use any visible light like in the case of an optical microscope to magnify the images.

Q.32 Which of the following statements is true about ozone?

(A). Ozone helps in increasing the UV radiation that falls on earth.
(B). Ozone is beneficial to us because it protects us from harmful UV radiation from the sun.
(C). Ozone is good for all living things present on the earth.
(D). None of the above.

Answer – (B) = Ozone is beneficial to us because it protects us from harmful UV radiation from the sun.

Explanation:-

Ozone has a chemical formula O3. It protects us from the harmful UV radiation of the sun. But ozone is very bad for living beings. A small amount of inhalation of O3 causes lungs damage or severe health hazards.

Q.33 Which of the following statements is true about body composition?

(A). It doesn’t describe the amount of fat in the body.
(B). It is a measure of one’s body weight.
(C). Body composition is the percentage of fat to lean body mass.
(D). All of the above.

Answer – (C) = Body composition is the percentage of fat to lean body mass.

Explanation:-

Body composition is a good indicator of overall health as it describes the amount of bone, fat, water. and muscle in the body. And it’s not a measure of one’s body weight.

Q.34 Which of the following statements is true about dopamine?

(A). The release of dopamine as a result of drug use tricks the brain into believing the drug is good for the body.
(B). Dopamine is responsible for depression in human beings.
(C). Increasing dopamine using drugs causes no effect on human beings.
(D). None of the above.

Answer – (A) = The release of dopamine as a result of drug use tricks the brain into believing the drug is good for the body.

Explanation:-

Dopamine is a stress buster chemical substance released by dopaminergic nerve cells. This chemical substance is responsible for relieving the stress, sadness in human beings.

Increasing dopamine through the drugs causes the brain to addict to this chemical, which is not good for long-term health.

Q.35 Which of the following statements is true about fiber?

(A). Intake of fiber increase the cholesterol.
(B). It is a type of carbohydrate and not digestible by human enzymes.
(C). Increasing fiber diet can cause diabetes, heart disease, etc.
(D). All of the above.

Answer – (B) = It is a type of carbohydrate and not digestible by human enzymes.

Explanation:-

Fiber is a type of carbohydrate that the body can’t digest. Fiber cannot be broken down into sugar molecules.

Intake of a high fiber diet lowers cholesterol and prevents several health diseases like diabetes, constipation, heart disease, etc.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2 other subscribers

Share it...

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

© copyright 2021 - topblogtenz.com. All rights Reserved